Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I map an additional network password protected drive which is located on a different domain to all of my domain users?

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Greetings,

I need to know in details how to map an additional network drive to a folder that is located in a different domain for my domain users.

I tried to do it but I failed.

Whats happening now is, first logs in > first served. Meaning is, I have that folder which is on a different domain mapped and linked to an OU on my domain. Users who belong to that OU will have that drive mapped, but it opens up only for the first one who logs in to his account, the rest will get a window asking for a username and a password everytime they double click the mapped drive to open it.

Also knowing that there is no relationship between the two domains whatsoever, no trust relationship nothing.

I just want that mapped drive to work for all users in that OU without the need to enter a username and a password everytime they try to open it up!.

I need to know what it is am doing wrong.

I appreciate the help.
0
Comment
Question by:ksssg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34883613
you can do this two ways, from the command prompt type

net use * \\servername\sharename /USER:[domainname\]username] *

this will prompt for a passowrd for that user in that domain.

at the GUI when prompted for for username and password

in the username box put domainname\username, followed by password for that user in that domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
ID: 34883663
I understand that hanccocka, I was asking if there was an easier automated way through active directory or group policy to do it.

I mapped that drive for those users in that OU through active directory, i hope there is a better way!
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883674
Unless you complete a trust relationship between the domains or the users and passwords are the same between domains (e.g. users have the same user id and password for both domains).

because users are trying to authenticate to different resources, they will always be challeneged to authenticate to use those resources in a non-trusted domain.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
ID: 34883694
ok, if the trust relationship is mandatory for this to work, how could the first user logs in from that OU open up the mapped drive with no problems!!! while others have to enter the username and password!?

Is this is normal?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34883702
I would have to concur with hanccocka you must have a trust relationship setup for you to just map network drivers without having to use a username and password within the batching.

So, to answer your question there is not a easier way
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34883729
is it possible that the first user has the same username and password in the other domain, as the current domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
ID: 34884066
Nope, none of the users in my domain have similar usernames and passwords on the other domain. am sure of it!
0