Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel help (if then formulas)

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need Microsoft excel help, I'm trying to design a spreadsheet to grade my students tests.
There are 20 answers.  To make it easier, I need a function to test If question 1 = c than 1 pt is given otherwise if question 1 = b or a, 0 pt is given. The answers will vary, so I need a function that will suffice all 20 questions.  Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:jhall0528
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883620
With your above example, you can have a simple formula.

=If(A1="c",1,0)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhall0528
ID: 34883657
well, while that sounds simple...I just get a bunch of ####### in my cell. Specifically the E column has the correct answers.......so I tried a formula in the e column =IF(E90="c",1,0)
The correct answer is C in E90
any ideas????
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34883669
May I see a sample workbook?

Sid
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34883792
Try this for all 20 questions

If you list the question answers somewhere on the worksheet, e.g. in  Z2:Z21 then assuming that the student answers are entered in E2:E21 just use this formula in F2 copied down

=(E2=Z2)+0

see attached

regards, barry

26818464.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhall0528
ID: 34883848
Thanks a bunch!!!!
0