Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recall messages sent in error via Exchange

Posted on 2011-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We occasionally send messages from info@domain.com to our internal Exchange 2007 users. Info is also an Exchange mailbox in the same org.

Someone has accidentally used an app that hooks into Exchange to send 1000 messages incorrectly yesterday.

The users won't read them until Monday morning, so given that it's the weekend, is there anyway to recall via Exchange at all?
0
Comment
Question by:smith1974
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883809
is it 1000 seperate messages? or one message to 1000 recipients?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34883812
Were they sent by Microsoft Outlook or directly into the SMTP server? (if so no).
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34883816
if it was sent by Microsoft Outlook you can Recall it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 34883819
otherwise log into everyones mailbox, which may be frowned upon, or just send an email apologising for the fault, and ignore an delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith1974
ID: 34883940
One message to 1000 recipients. Was sent by an app that sends to an SMTP relay.

No chance of logging into 1000 mailboxes before Monday!

Is there a way in Exchange to remove messages from someone's mailbox (remove-message or something) if I provide the subject, sender etc?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883956
Unless you have third party tools and rules filter to run on all mailboxes.

as it's been sent into the SMTP queue, Microsoft Outlook will not be able to recall the message, because it didn't send it.

But we use

http://www.mapilab.com/exchange/rules/?ga&gclid=CI24nPH7hacCFY9O4Qoduyp9cw

this has rules that can be created on RUN on all mailboxes, from the server side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith1974
ID: 34884511
Thanks everyone - looks like Exchange can't do this natively?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34884519
Mapilab trials are available. Not too sure, if you get it up and running before am tomorrow!
0