Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Would like to upgrade to Tomcat 7 on CentOS

Posted on 2011-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a CentOS 5.5 instance with both tomcat 5 and tomcat 6 installed. I want to upgrade to tomcat 7 and I'm wondering if I should remove the 2 previous tomcat instances before installing the new version. The thing is, I just did a test and when I uninstalled tomcat 5, the package manager also removed my openoffice installation. The tomcat 5 instance came with the base centOS install and I later installed tomcat 6 (without realizing that 5 was already on there).

So I'm just looking for suggestions as to the best way to proceed.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 1000 total points
ID: 34884320
It depends on how you installed the package. if from source then usually it went under /usr/local or what ever PATH parameter you chose in the config.

The base installation usually puts binaries under /usr/sbin and configs undet /etc and some things under /var/lib

Anyway have you tried using the Jpackage repo and installing doing a YUM upgrade I think this would upgrade what you have.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:haroldpga
haroldpga earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887986
Since the Tomcat which comes with CentOS is version 5, then you must have installed version 6 from the sources.  

Personally, I would remove both versions 5 and 6 before trying to install version 7 from source.  You can use yum to remove version 5, monitoring the process to put back anything which gets un-installed by mistake (in this case, it appears that open office is in that category.)  

If you still have the source tree for Tomcat6, you can try "make uninstall".  If this doesn't work, then you probably will have to just delete all of the tomcat files before proceeding with the install of Tomcat7.

The Jpackage repository is a good idea, but the latest version of Tomcat they have is 6.

Hope this helps
0