Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to resize DIV with color background  -  NEWBIE

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
In my page: http://www.pineviewalliance.ca/pac/history.html
the content box with a a grey background does not extend to the full length of my text.
How can I do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gccoal
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1600 total points
ID: 34883844
at line 44, replace height with min-height

<div id="content-h" style="min-height: 378px">

or else give overflow:auto

<div id="content-h" style="height: 378px;overflow:auto;">
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 400 total points
ID: 34883877
<div id="content-h" style="height: 650px">
Its near the bottom just before where your text is written
The original has 378px as the height.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gccoal
ID: 34883925
Thanks to both of you
0