[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP Print Server Software

Posted on 2011-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just took over a new network.  The printers is a HP laserjet 1320n using an ethernet cable.
I could not print a config page to get the IP address of the printer.  I have no way of finding the IP address of the priint device.
Each users port for that priner, has it listed as a standard TCP IP Port but does not list the IP Address.
How can i find the IP address without
- the old server to view reservations or DHCP scope info
see my printer config on an old PC for info.
Is there a utility to see what IP addresses are in use on the network? Doc2.docx
0
Comment
Question by:datzit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883997
you need the configuration page from the printer

Print configuration page from the printer

When the printer is in the Ready state, press the GO button for about five seconds, until the Attention light turns on, and then release the button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzit
ID: 34884019
ok - will check that.. will have to be tomorrow as i have no office access...is there a way to check this through a network type of utility?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 34884026
To cold reset the Internal HP Jetdirect print server, turn off the printer. While pressing the Reset button on the back of the printer, turn on the printer. Continue to press the Reset button until the printer is in the Ready state (from 5 to 30 seconds). Two minutes after the printer reaches the Ready state, print another Network Configuration page, and check to see if a valid IP address is assigned to the printer. If the IP address is still zeros, Contact HP support.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 34884078
The easiest is to get the Configiration page off the printer.

or, you could get the MAC address off the printer and Check DHCP for the IP Address.
0