Solved

Can't get IDE interface to read hard drives

Posted on 2011-02-13
8
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have TWO laptop hard drives.  Both are 250 gig and both are Western Digital.  Both were working fine.  All I need is to pull some files off each drive.

I have a Kingwin Ez-Connect USI 2535 USB to IDE adapter.    At present, neither drive is able to be read by the computer.   I'm hoping the problem is that the adapter isn't working properly, or something.  Is there a better adapter I can purchase?
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 125 total points
ID: 34884425
Are your drives spinning up? you need to connect a power source as well as teh adapter.  I use these adaptors often and find that trying different usb ports help to get the os to recognise it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34884449
It is almost surely the adapter. The ones I have had in the pass did not last very long. This last one seems good though.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812119152&cm_re=ide_to_usb-_-12-119-152-_-Product
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 125 total points
ID: 34895144
I find it ma
kes a difference what order I connect the hardware in:

Power to the hdd, THEN connect usb to pc.  If that does not work, click safely remove icon to disconnect, make sure drive is spinning, thyen try again.

A software program such as Find and Mount can also be helpful if the drive is only recognised as a usb device, but no data can be read:

http://findandmount.com/

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34902126
Each drive has powered up, but it's been awhile.  Presently, neither drive powers up.

Edbedb, I looked up that Rosewill adapter, and it is virtually IDENTICAL to the one I currently have.  Even the power supply looks almost the same.  I'm thinking that it's the same manufacture with different labels.  

Do you think I should buy this anyway - that, somehow, my current one has just pooped out?   Also, I can't see how a 2.5 IDE HD can be connected to the adapter such that you can harnass AC power.   In other words., as far as I can see, all you can do is plug the adapter via USB into the computer.   Am I missing something obvious???  :)

Thank you again for all your help
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 250 total points
ID: 34902193
A 2.5" IDE drive does not need any additional power. All you will need to do is conect it to a USB port. For 3.5" IDE and SATA drives there is an AC adapter that plugs into the drives.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34902253
I just checked a 2.5" IDE drive to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34903511
Thank you, Edbedb.   So, like I said, neither HD is "reading".   One of the drives powers up,  but it makes a kind of "whirrr/clicking" sound, almost like a wrist watch (nothing loud, whiny).  

If need be, I can actually record the sound and post it as a file!   I'm 90% sure that all the pins are aligned.  

Having said all of this, do you think the problem is with the adapter?  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 250 total points
ID: 34904489
I would think that if both drives worked before that at least one should still work.

The adapter you have now has a very high failure rate. They don't last long, if they ever work at all
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
A clone is a duplicate copy. Sheep have been cloned and maybe someday even people will be cloned, but disk cloning (performed by the hard drive cloning software) is a vital tool used to manage and protect data. Let’s look at what hard drive cloning …
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…
NetCrunch network monitor is a highly extensive platform for network monitoring and alert generation. In this video you'll see a live demo of NetCrunch with most notable features explained in a walk-through manner. You'll also get to know the philos…

635 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question