Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best tools for testing web applications across browsers and operating systems

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just wonder what people are using for testing web applications across different web browsers and operating systems.
0
Comment
Question by:Midwest
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 34884244
HP Load Runner test tools. (were Mercuy Interfactive).

https://h10078.www1.hp.com/cda/hpms/display/main/hpms_content.jsp?zn=bto&cp=1-11-126-17^8_4000_100__

We also use Tevron Citratest

 - http://www.tevron.com/citratest.asp

if you want free tools, try AutoIt

http://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 600 total points
ID: 34884285
Jmeter
http://jakarta.apache.org/jmeter/

The best test util.
Not really focused on different browsers or os but well worth mixing in
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 34919171
Thanks
0