Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XPS display is dim

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I changed my XPS1710 display and inverter. My display now works but is not as bright or clear as it should be.
0
Comment
Question by:levy99
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34884262
did you check the ribbon cable ?

is the TFT display and inverter board the correct parts? the correct part numbers that you replaced.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34884379
Have you tried adjusting the brightness and contrast ratios's in the bios or with quickset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:levy99
ID: 35008146
The screen became brighter. But the screen was still somewhat blurry.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 500 total points
ID: 35008227
Connect an external monitor to test if the output video does not have an issue.
If the output to the monitor is good it means your video out from the machine is good and problem could be narrowed to the screen.

Also inspect the connecting cables and reconnect them again.
A bad connection or a faulty inverter or a faulty LCD itself could give arise to such a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:levy99
ID: 35203742
Good advice.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 35225534
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0