Solved

Windows 7 to Windows 2000 Server Login Issue

Posted on 2011-02-13
11
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a box I use for development and its running W2K Server on my local network. I am running Win 7 Home Premium locally. This morning I was able to access shares on the W2K Server, now I can not.

The only changes I made

Installed Terminal Server in Remote Management mode
Turned off the UAC locally (Windows 7)
Installed the registry key EnableLinkedConnections = (dword) 1 fix

On the Windows 2K server (both of which I have rebooted serveral times), the event viewer is saying that the user is bad or the password is bad, but I can log in using the same user/password through the Terminal Server. I was sure to have the caps lock off. I even installed a four letter username with a four number password to try that (just to be sure I wasnt typing something wrong).

A word of mention...

Just before all this took place, the Win 7 machine started telling me I could not save files to my C drive, and then kept asking me for Administrative permissions after I rebooted.

I sure hope someone has a fix for this! I also I am weary of urls pointing to sites I have never heard of to find a solution, so if this a good one, please post to the comments here!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34884240
have you checked the account on the 2000 box?

password not expired or locked out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
ID: 34884259
Yes. I have put password never expires and in secpol my policy is not lock out at anytime
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
ID: 34884273
I even am trying to use the Guest user
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
ID: 34884275
Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Logon/Logoff
Event ID:      529
Date:            11/5/2003
Time:            4:02:36 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Logon Failure:
       Reason:            Unknown user name or bad password
       User Name:      Guest
       Domain:            FRONT-NEAR-DOOR
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      NtLmSsp
       Authentication Package:      NTLM
       Workstation Name:      FRONT-NEAR-DOOR
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
ID: 34884278
Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Account Logon
Event ID:      681
Date:            11/5/2003
Time:            4:02:36 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      ALEXERWIN
Description:
The logon to account: Guest
 by: MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
 from workstation: FRONT-NEAR-DOOR
 failed. The error code was: 3221225578
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34884288
Do you always use the guest username?

is there another account you can use/test with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
ID: 34884321
I normally log in using the Administrator account. I just used Guest because I was trying another user. Also tried several other accounts as well.

I just verified from another computer running XP on the same network, that the server is accessible
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34884346
have a look at this and see what you think

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937624
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
ID: 34884362
Unfortunately, I already found that link and installed that
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 500 total points
ID: 34888333
Check to make sure that the date and time on the server and client are within 5 minutes of each other
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
ID: 34888441
Wow, wow, wow, and WOW! I have to file that away in my mental locker! I did not know the SMB protocol was that sensitive.

Thanks so much!
0