Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint WSS 3.0 sites missing.

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some users who are complaining that the sites have gone missing. I see the errors shown in error log are as below. Please let me know if this could be the reason of sites missing.
Is there a way to get back these sites?


2011-01-10 08:08:38.47 spid18s     Error: 3313, Severity: 21, State: 2.

2011-01-10 08:08:38.47 spid18s     During redoing of a logged operation in database 'WSS_Content_de197ff40ced42dd8e3cb0fd51815d14', an error occurred at log record ID (4916:16:211). Typically, the specific failure is previously logged as an error in the Windows Event Log service. Restore the database from a full backup, or repair the database.

2011-01-10 08:08:38.82 spid19s     74 transactions rolled forward in database 'WSS_Content' (10). This is an informational message only. No user action is required.

 

0
Comment
Question by:nsdlsandy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 34886182
what you see once clicked an url of some site collection which is missing..
also missing from some user machine or fron all users machine

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 34889596
Have you done a database check on your content database? If you look at the database in SQL Admin, is it marked as suspect?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 34890280
No missing a site for all users, Did database check and a database went into suspect mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1500 total points
ID: 34890397
Means yoir db is corrupt. Do you have backups with db check ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nsdlsandy
ID: 34976893
Had to get Microsft support.
0