?
Solved

SBS 2003 restore - HELP!

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am pulling my hair out over this.  I got a call this morning that our SBS 2003 server was not booting up.  Upon getting into the office I found that the RAID controller lost the configuration for the drives.  After talking with Dell support for over an hour he determined that a rebuild of the drives and restore would need to be done.

I am in the process of doing the restore after following Microsoft's document on restoring SBS 2003.  So far I have just reinstalled SBS 2003 using the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD.  In the document is says to cancel the "Continuing Microsoft Windows Small Business Server Setup" after logging in initially.  Do I not need to install Exchange and apply the SP that was installed just before the crash?  Will the restore from backup install Exchange and all the mailboxes automatically?

Any help would be much appreciated!  I am going on 10 hours and think I have a ton more to go.
0
Comment
Question by:jsvor
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1600 total points
ID: 34884291
Install OS, followed by the restore from BU.
This will bring the system bach to exactly where it was at the time of the last BU. (Including SP's, updates)
I am assuming you have an SBS BU.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 34884299
In all the documentation from MS it says that I need to install the SP's for Windows before doing the restore.  Is that not correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 34884306
Backup was done through BackupExec.  I have tried installing it and it gives me errors that the server needs to be part of a domain in order to get installed.  It is BackupExec for SBS.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34884411
Ideally the SP level has to be the same as the BU. (Have done a fair few without but SP2 does not take long to install)
Don't know much about Backup Exec but I assume you'd follow their documentation.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 34884491
Will it hurt anything to install AD/Exchange as part of the SBS install?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 400 total points
ID: 34884521
It won't hurt, it will just be a waste of time.  You just need enough of the OS and Backup Exec to run the restore.  The OS MUST be at the same SP level as it was when it was backed uphowever.  Exchange does not need to be installed at all - the restore will take care of that.  Also, I would try to make sure the same patches are on BE as when it made the backup.  I've had some bad things happen when I forgot to patch BE back to the same level.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34884845
You might want to look at an image based product for backup to save yourself these hassles.

Symantec Livestate would make all of your issues so much more easily solved.

Works like this:

Your drives go haywire and you need to reinstall from scratch.

You boot the restore disk CD and (if you're like me and back up to external disk)browse to the last known good backup image.

Pick a restore point and target  restore disk and click go.

Come back a little while later,reboot the server and your pack to your last backup.

I set mine on an hourly time schedule,so the most I lose would be an hour or two.

Acronis and Paragon do the same thing to.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 34890926
Shadow Protect as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 35012322
Sorry for not getting back on this.  The suggestions did not help me out as I had to reinstall everything from scratch including AD accounts.  I believe the fact that I did not have all items selected on C: for the backup did not help me at all.
0