Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable zlib compression

Posted on 2011-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I set the zlib compression off so that w3 total cache functions properly
0
Comment
Question by:mobear410
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CayComm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884864
You should be able to disable zlib buffering via a .htaccess file in the same or some parent directory of the script being executed.  The file should contain the line listed below.  You must disable zlib before your script is called for execution either by changing the php.ini file or using the .htaccess solution suggested here. The ini_set() PHP command will not work to disable zlib because zlib is already active before ini_set() is seen by PHP. Changing the php.ini file will affect all sites on the server.

You can find more information here... http://php.net/manual/en/configuration.changes.php

php_flag zlib.output_compression off

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mobear410
ID: 34892803
would I need to do any sort of recompiling using this command?  is this command line for the .htaccess or the php.ini change?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36508808
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0