Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SATA Disk to Disk Image Copy

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a Ghost 7.5 boot floppy disk which works great with IDE hard drives doing a disk to disk copy. How can I make a boot disk with Ghost 2.5 that I can do a disk to disk copy with SATA drives?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:aintgot1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34884464
I use Ghost with a client for that task and on SATA drives - no issue. Except that, we are using a much newer version. V7.5 is quite old, and I suggest you upgrade it. Then you should not have a problem.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34884465
Does the Ghost 7.5 boot disk not work for you?

Do you mean Ghost Solution Suite 2.5?

You should be able to use the Disk Boot Wizard to create a set of boot disks that will do this for you, but 2.5 the disk set now spans two floppy disks, because the version of Ghost (11), is too large for a floppy disk.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 34884482
You can put Ghost 11 on a bootable USB key and it works fine that way, and with SATA drives.
... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
ID: 34884851
Thanks for the advice. I didn't know if using the Boot Wizard would add SATA drivers to the boot disk or not. I had wanted to put it on  USB drive anyway. I will research that method and go that route.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34884866
It should work for you on USB. And thank you by the way. I was pleased to help out. .. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34884886
You shouldn't need SATA drivers to boot the machine because SATA is under BIOS or AHCI control. (no SATA drivers are included)l, but the Boot Wizard will ask if you need USB or Firewire drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
ID: 34886521
You shouldn't need SATA drivers to boot the machine because SATA is under BIOS or AHCI control. (no SATA drivers are included)l, but the Boot Wizard will ask if you need USB or Firewire drivers.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Thanks for the info. It's bringing back memories about needing to change the ACHI setting in the BIOS to work on SATA drives. I will try it out and see if it works. Most of my disk to disk was with IDE, and I haven't needed to do copy like that in a few years now. The USB will work out just fine.

Thanks,
Mike
0