Solved

Where is the Application Folder in VS?

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am having trouble publishing a CrystalReports project.  And on searching my error online, I saw someone put this solution.  But I don't see anywhere in VS where the application folder is.  Do they mean in VS, or do they mean literally the folder in the published project?

Based on my consulting, .rpt file won't be automatically add to the msi package. You need to add them to the setup project manually. In the "Application Folder" window, right click the blank area to "Add" -> "File...". Select all the files you want to add. Then build the project.

If you have any problem with it, please feel free to tell me.
0
Comment
Question by:--TripWire--
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34884452
In other words...I'm not sure where I should click "Add -> File", etc...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34884549
Which Crystal and VS version?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PagodNaUtak
PagodNaUtak earned 200 total points
ID: 34884906
Right click the setup project, from there a popup menu will show, select view then click filesystem.

Please see the image below for more details.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PagodNaUtak
PagodNaUtak earned 200 total points
ID: 34884913
On the solution explorer right click the setup project, from there a popup menu will show, select view then click filesystem.

Please see the image below for more details.
application.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34885315
I'm using VS2010.  

PagodNaUtak - I don't see that setup icon in my project.  I previously right clicked the solution and clicked publish to setup my program.  How do I get that icon in my project?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 200 total points
ID: 34885451
There many deployment procedure in Visual Studio and the one you are using is the clickonce deployment, to include the crystal report in your installation just right click the crystal report file, then click properties. On the properties toolbar select "Build Action" then choose Content. Then try to publish again. Check if the reports is included.

0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34885769
Oh Thank you so much!!  Not only did you answer this question, but you helped me answer a question in another thread that's been going on forever, because no one could tell me what was wrong!
Thank you again!!
0