Solved

Classic virus issue

Posted on 2011-02-13
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Had redmond.exe.  Can now get on the Internet in safe mode only althought can ping sites in regular "mode".
XP Pro SP3

So, it appears that the virus is gone but the damage not.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
so what's the problem?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
how did you remove it, what steps did you follow?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check your proxy settings and make sure it is not checked.
proxy settings - IE>Tools>Internet options>Connections>Lan settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
Proxy is good...   Problem is that IE, Chrome, etc can't hit the Internet... nor can any antivirus programs (updates)... can only ping lest in Safe Mode.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
Also reset IE, ran a couple of netsh resets (int ip and winsock) and removed/reinstalled the NIC drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
Figured it out... worse virus of them all.  Norton.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
That was going to be my next guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
Thanks for the assist.
0