Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adobe cs5 font reading probem

Posted on 2011-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
i instll indesign cs5, when i try to reading esixing file the font is not show corectly but when i try to write its work fine
so wht the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 34884571
Where are the font files located on your computer? In the windows fonts folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 34884589
yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 34884597
try putting them in

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Fonts

Then close and open all adobe software and test it out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 34891801
same same :(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 34892216
I've found this list of font troubleshooting steps in the adobe knowledge base I'd suggest you step through them one at a time.

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/843/cpsid_84363.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 34905337
When opening the file, do you get a missing font error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35043046
noi
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 2000 total points
ID: 35048673
Here is a suggestion that appeared on the web that may work for you as well. The writer suggests putting the fonts into the InDesign font folder.

http://indesignsecrets.com/getting-indesign-to-see-your-fonts.php

0