Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making Complete Bootable Image on DVD

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have asked this before and the solutions I accepted have not worked or I didnt know what I was doing.  I want a Bootable clone image of my C:\ on my laptop that is stored on DVD.  I know it will probably take 3 or 4 dvds but that doesnt  matter.  any easy sugeestion.  I have windows 7 home premium and Norton 360 for AV
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34884828
What do you want to do?

a)  Be able to boot your Win7 installation from a DVD

or

b) burn a restorable image to DVDs

If it's a, then it's not possible AFIK.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justyn8490
ID: 34888066
Hmmm well I'll just suggest something even though I doubt it is what you are looking for:
1) Make an Acronis image, and burn it to DVD, you can boot from the DVD to the acronis loader then reimage from the discs image.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888164
If you have Windows 7 you can use Windows backup feature to
1) Create a repair Disk and
2) Backup drive C onto DVDs (create a system image) so that if your PC crashes you can get it back to the state it was in when you did this backup.

Go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Backup and Restore on the left side you will see those two options. If I may suggest this-use an external drive instead of DVDs but if you want DVDs that will work too! When you click on Create a system image it will give you three options, on a hard disk drive (either internal or external) multiple DVDs or onto a network Drive. I have used the external drive option and it works--have not tried the multiple DVDs but assume that since one worked the other should too!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 34890054
Have you looked into driveimage xml?

Short version....download/install.  Choose system backup, destination optical drive, being sure to select split large files.  It uses VSS to create an image of your HD.  When you want to restore, you will need to download BartPE with the driveimagexml add-in.  Boot w/ that disc, then choose restore.  I have done this successfully dumping the image to a portable hard drive, and I believe from reading the FAQ's on driveimage's website that it will work from dvd media also.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 34905097
Sorry tcands, not possible

While there are ways to create a Windows installation that is bootable from CD/DVD, you cannot do this with a standard install

If you want a second copy of your current OS that is bootable, you would need to dump an image of your main OS onto a spare HDD

Then when you want to switch, just power down, switch HDD's, power up, off you go. Almost as easy as inserting a DVD and rebooting, depending on how easy it is to access your internal HDD (mine is 1 screw)
0