Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Shorthands are not working ...

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I'm trying to include a php file within include file...  its not working....
the page shows blank.. (empty) no errors, no warnings
and when i upload my site on other hosting (Linux) server its working properly.
can u explain what was the problem...? and why this kind of behavior.

I'm using 1and1 VPS server (CentOS release 5.2)

Please advice, what is the problem or where I'm doing any thing wrong or how to fix ... :-(

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:el123
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JayDiablo
ID: 34884900
Do you have access to the server's http error log?

You may want to check there for errors.  Most default PHP installations have errors set to not display, but will still log (as they should be).
0
 

Author Comment

by:el123
ID: 34885047
yes I've access to linux server ... what to look and where to look? please guide, thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34885136
Look for the "short_open_tag" directive in your php.ini. Change it to a value of "1" to turn it on. You may need to restart Apache.

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php.

http://www.tomjepson.co.uk/tutorials/35/enabling-short-tags-in-php.html
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 34885147
Here is a tip on finding your php.ini:

http://www.geeklog.net/faqman/index.php?op=view&t=53
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34885154
If you want to display errors without changing your php.ini file, use the following to override in the page scope:

<?php
ini_set('display_errors', 1);
?>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34886106
Hi
I use the 1an1 server with centos are you using plesk if you are then enable php short tag it worked fine as far I remember I didn't have to change anything
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 34888081
Add this to the top of all the scripts that are involved in the process.  Then run it again and tell us what output you received.
<?php
ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
error_reporting(E_ALL);

Open in new window

0