[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do apple mac laptops use 2.5 inch hard drives?  Is there a way to check for bad sectors?

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Ive just sussed Ive bad sectors on this hdd on my Dell laptop

Mate has an Apple, is there an ap that can be ran to check the hdd?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884857
Mac laptops do use 2.5" hard drives. You can run Verify Disk from /Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility to check hard drive health. While you have Disk Utility open, make a note of whether the S.M.A.R.T. status of the drive is shown as "verified".

See attached screenshot.
Screen-shot-2011-02-13-at-7.32.3.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Ford
ID: 34884889
Mac OS X has Disk First Aid as part of the Disk Utility program, which you'll find in the Utilities folder in the Applications folder. Click on the First Aid tab after launching Disk Utility. You can also get Spin Rite From GRC.com It costs $89.99 but is well worth it and works great on any computer that can boot from a CD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 34884997
I really like Disk Warrior if you have drive problems. Apple's Disk Utillity will tell you if there is a SMART problem but it does not always find all of the directory structure issues. Disk Warrior solves problems both when Disk Utility finds problems but can't fix them and when DU doesn't even find them.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34885133
It sounds like you want to try to put your Dell 2.5" drive into your friend's Mac, and test/repair the drive that way.  This would work (if it has a compatible interface) but there are probably less disruptive options.

I'm guessing that you exhausted your options keeping the disk in your Dell and debugging in situ.

A better option than trying to stick this drive into your friend's Mac would be to get a small USB or Firewire enclosure for it and attach it to the Mac using USB or FW.  

If the drive is SATA, you can use some thing like this, for example:
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/MOTGSU2/

but they also have IDE/ATA versions.  

Another problem will be that the Mac tools will work best with a HFS (Mac) formatted disk.  Your disk is probably NTFS (or maybe FAT32) which the Mac can read but not much else.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34885181
I think we need a bit more of an explanation as to what the author of this thread has done and what it is he is trying to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 34885254
The Mac can format the drive using Disk Utility. I would do the "Security" Option to do a one pass zero of the drive. This should detect and map out any bad sectors or return an error message if the drive is not reliable. Make sure that you set the Partition type for the computer that you will be using. Mac Os Extended (journaled)  for Mac, or PC for PC.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34885282
I guess the question is why you would want to use a Mac to format a drive for a PC, if that is indeed what you are trying to do. The Mac can only format the drive as FAT32, not NFS and you don't want a large drive formatted as FAT32.

There are any number of PC utilities o repair your drive in the PC without the use of a Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34908983

"strung:I think we need a bit more of an explanation as to what the author of this thread has done and what it is he is trying to do"

Ive a PC laptop and my hdd has bad sectors.

Ive explained to a Mac Pall that the same can happen to a Mac.  He thinks Macs are immune from everything.
 
I want him to check his hdd is all.

So how does he do it.  That the reason for the thread.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34909029
Maybe you should accept an answer and close the question.
0