Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set priority of access point?

Posted on 2011-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I've a Router and two Range Extender.

Sometimes my Laptop lose it's connection and reconnect - and I'm about 1 inch away from the Router.
I think the reason for is that it change the connection and connect to an other device - is this possible?
Before I use the Range Extender I'd two WLAN Router connected each other by cable and sometimes Windows also prefered to connect to the weak WLAN ...
Since this I think it not really matter to connect to the strongest signal or how ever sometimes the strange of the signals may be change.

Can I solve this that I can choose what extender Windows should connect to?

Thanks

Andre
0
Comment
Question by:andre72
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldsix
ID: 34885008
Right click on your wireless network connection and select properties.
Click on the check box next to "Connect even if the network is not broadcasting" and click OK to save the change (no reboot is necessary)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885814
The problem with this is that you don't have enterprise access points that support wifi roaming (just like cell phone towers). With wifi roaming your computer will switch automatically to the access point with the best signal quality without any problems.

Since it sounds like you're using home grade/not Cisco enterprise equipment, this kind of impossible to make happen automatically. Windows learns the MAC addresses of the access points (even if they're on the same network or SSID) and connects to them in the order it remembers.

Also, the command mentioned by goldsix will not help. This is just a result of the equipment you're using.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 1000 total points
ID: 34886686
That is correct Pugglewuggle, even though the SSID's are the same name, they are different in the eyes of your wireless NIC.  I believe there are some home grade AP's that can "talk" to each other and share the same SSID MAC Address and allow roaming.  One example of this is the Linksys WAP54G.  I found some good documention if you either have this at home or want to invest in.

http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=4200

Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andre72
ID: 34886878
Thanks
0