Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

anti virus protection

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,
I have kapersky anti-virus with vista-
question: it is soon to expire- if it does- am I still protected from what protection it provides- and just not being given new updated protection- /or does the prior protection even leave?
next:
If i were to use windows ( think security essentials protection) - do I need to uninstall outdated kapersky?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 34884766
Without having a copy of the Kaspersky License agreement in front of me, I would say you are LIKELY protected using the virus definitions and scanning engine that was last on your computer when the subscription ran out.

If you were to install Security Essentials, you should DEFINITELY uninstall Kaspersky - having two real-time scanning apps can cause problems when you access files as BOTH products would want to scan the file at the same time.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 800 total points
ID: 34884811
"leew" had some great comments and I would only add that you shouldn't even consider continuing to use Kaspersky after it expires - in fact, you should uninstall it and replace it with MSE a couple of days before then.

Malware variants are changing constantly and even going a single day without up-to-date protection can allow you to become infected.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Nicholas Ford
Nicholas Ford earned 400 total points
ID: 34884933
Download Avast! Free Edition, uninstall Kaspersky and then install Avast!.  You definitely want to always be running up to date definitions, so if you don't want to pay for a new license I highly recommend Avast!  It works great and that is what I have on all of my Windows machines.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34887112
@davetough,
I think it critically important for you to evaluate any security application you chose and ONLY use something that allows "On-access" scanning, automatic updates, and scheduled system scans.

MSE offers you all of that and should be your first choice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 34887370
thank you
0