[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 email general ques

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If you disable an account in ad, can you still forward that users email to another mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884827
I use this process for when someone leaves the company. Remove e-mail address from the old employee's mailbox. You may have to add a temp e-mail and set it as the default. Add the addresses to the newly responsible person. So now all new e-mail comes directly to the new person. You can also do this for a mail enabled public folder if multiple people need the messages. Now export the old employees mailbox to a personal folders (.pst) file. Now copy the exported .pst to the new user's personal area. Now help them open the old employees .pst file. Now they can determine what's needed. They can move it into theor own mailbox and delete the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 34885073
Good plan, let me try this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 35123719
trying to close issue.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145642
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0