[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there an easy way to synchronize all the Microsoft Outlook calendar and contacts with an android cell phone?

Posted on 2011-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have used Palm devices for synchronizing all my Microsoft Outlook information, into a PDA. I'm currently using a Palm smart phone, however the call clarity has gotten awful, even though I'm using Verizon, in the Chicagoland area.

I'm considering getting a new Android phone and I have heard and read so many horror stories about the cell phone salespeople indicating its no problem at all to synchronize Microsoft outlook information between your computer and the android phone, except for one little thing. Actually doing it.

It seems that once the person leaves the store and actually tries to synchronize, it either becomes a ridiculously challenging operation, or they cannot figure out how to do it and the cell phone carrier isn't much help.

Your opinions on this as well as any Internet-based accurate cell call clarity comparisons around Chicago, are greatly appreciated. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 34884773
I assume you don't have a server running Exchange?  Because with an Exchange Server and Active Sync, it's very easy in my experience.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 200 total points
ID: 34884788
Hi,

This is not very hard to do. I've previously used my phone's exchange connector to send my address book to Google then synced my android device to it. Now both my devices are always in sync.

Another option si to sync to Outlook and then sync back to the android.

In fact it is almost never causes any trouble.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 34885418
I don't have any server access.

As for syncing to Outlook, what application do I need to accomplish this?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 1600 total points
ID: 34886590
It's easy and works great without an Exchange server.  It won't work out of the box, but for $19.95 you can buy an addin for Outlook called gSyncit: it runs inside Outlook and synchronises your Outlook Calendar(s) and Contacts, as well as your Notes and Tasks.    You set a sync schedule - either when you load or exit Outlook and/or every x minutes: I have it on loading Outlook and thereafter every 20 minutes.

It doesn't sync directly to your Android handset, rather, it syncs to a Google account: either a Gmail account or a Google Apps account - both work equally well.

Your Android handset automatically and near-instantly syncs with your Google account for your Contacts and your Calendar, but Android doesn't have a default Tasks or Notes app so the phone doesn't automatically sync those because there's nowhere for them to go.  I use the separate app called Google Tasks Organiser - it runs on the phone and syncs itself with Google's tasks (which gSyncIt has sync'd from Outlook to Google).

The result is that, without Exchange, I have my Calendar, Contacts, and Tasks from Outlook on my phone and vise-versa.  Anything I enter on my phone is synced to Google within a few seconds, and anything I enter via Google is synced to my phone within a few seconds.  Anything I enter into Outlook is synced to Google (and then the phone) within 15 minutes, and anything I entered on my phone is in OUtlook within 15 minutes.

I'm running Outlook 2010 with Windows 7 Pro as a Standard User and have an HTC Desire running Android 2.2.

gSyncit: http://www.daveswebsite.com/software/gsync/
Google Tasks Organiser: http://www.tinjasoft.com/p/apps.html#gto
0