Help with basic network using fiber

I have a network that I'm designing for an IP camera system with a parking garage and an office building.  I need to use 4 24 port switches with multimode fiber running from the parking garage to the main buildings central data room and four 24 port switches in the main building with multimode fiber running to a central data room as well.  So I would need a switch with 8 fiber ports and a few copper ports for the recording server and to "bridge" over to the customers network for access to the video server.  My question is what switch do I use for the "core" switch.  I'm having trouble with a model (Cisco or HP will work but HP is preferred).
Dep5758Asked:
Who is Participating?

Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
 
kdearingConnect With a Mentor Commented:
For Cisco, you'll need to look at the 4500 chassis + 4712 fiber card + copper card
It'll be expensive.

Maybe look at Dell's PowerConnect 6224F.
It has 20 SFP ports + 4 combo SFP/copper
For the price of the HP or Cisco solutions, you could buy at least 2 of them.
0
 
rfc1180Commented:
Go with HP 4204

HP E4204 vl Switch Chassis - J8770A / $1000.00
With (2) 4 port SFP Gig ports - J8776A / $830.00 each
With (1) HP 24-port 10/100-TX vl Module - J8765B / $900.00
With (8) HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver - #J4858C / $350.00 each

Or shop around, if you take the time, you can get a great deal

Good Luck
Billy
0
 
Dep5758Author Commented:
Thanks Billy for you response but I was looking for something maybe a little cheaper and not modular.  If a fixed port box is not available how do network designers go about doing this design?  Thanks!
0
 
rfc1180Connect With a Mentor Commented:
>Thanks Billy for you response but I was looking for something maybe a little cheaper and not modular.  If a fixed port box is not available how do network designers go about doing this design?  Thanks

luckly I did not quote Cisco, you have had lost packets on that one!

As far as I know, there are no Fixed fiber port switches from HP, and Cisco is just cost prohibative.
This is where a business case comes in to compare a few vendors and convince management that the HP solution is the best path.

I would not recommend this path, but is a viable solution:
Your next option is to utilize fiber media converters:

http://www.google.com/products/catalog?rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-SearchBox&oe=UTF-8&q=fiber+to+ethernet+converter&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=14938456611244710868&ei=dIRYTb3TMIG4sAPzk8miDA&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CFAQ8wIwAQ#

You are looking at about $1000 bucks cost total including a low end HP switch.

Billy
0
 
Dep5758Author Commented:
Thanks for the comments!  Looks like the Dell PowerConnect 6224F will work great for what I need as it comes in around $2100 including the SFP modules.  I appreciate your help!
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.