Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with basic network using fiber

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a network that I'm designing for an IP camera system with a parking garage and an office building.  I need to use 4 24 port switches with multimode fiber running from the parking garage to the main buildings central data room and four 24 port switches in the main building with multimode fiber running to a central data room as well.  So I would need a switch with 8 fiber ports and a few copper ports for the recording server and to "bridge" over to the customers network for access to the video server.  My question is what switch do I use for the "core" switch.  I'm having trouble with a model (Cisco or HP will work but HP is preferred).
0
Comment
Question by:Dep5758
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34884962
Go with HP 4204

HP E4204 vl Switch Chassis - J8770A / $1000.00
With (2) 4 port SFP Gig ports - J8776A / $830.00 each
With (1) HP 24-port 10/100-TX vl Module - J8765B / $900.00
With (8) HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver - #J4858C / $350.00 each

Or shop around, if you take the time, you can get a great deal

Good Luck
Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dep5758
ID: 34884990
Thanks Billy for you response but I was looking for something maybe a little cheaper and not modular.  If a fixed port box is not available how do network designers go about doing this design?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 800 total points
ID: 34885029
>Thanks Billy for you response but I was looking for something maybe a little cheaper and not modular.  If a fixed port box is not available how do network designers go about doing this design?  Thanks

luckly I did not quote Cisco, you have had lost packets on that one!

As far as I know, there are no Fixed fiber port switches from HP, and Cisco is just cost prohibative.
This is where a business case comes in to compare a few vendors and convince management that the HP solution is the best path.

I would not recommend this path, but is a viable solution:
Your next option is to utilize fiber media converters:

http://www.google.com/products/catalog?rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-SearchBox&oe=UTF-8&q=fiber+to+ethernet+converter&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=14938456611244710868&ei=dIRYTb3TMIG4sAPzk8miDA&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CFAQ8wIwAQ#

You are looking at about $1000 bucks cost total including a low end HP switch.

Billy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1200 total points
ID: 34885030
For Cisco, you'll need to look at the 4500 chassis + 4712 fiber card + copper card
It'll be expensive.

Maybe look at Dell's PowerConnect 6224F.
It has 20 SFP ports + 4 combo SFP/copper
For the price of the HP or Cisco solutions, you could buy at least 2 of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dep5758
ID: 34885289
Thanks for the comments!  Looks like the Dell PowerConnect 6224F will work great for what I need as it comes in around $2100 including the SFP modules.  I appreciate your help!
0