Link to home
Start Free TrialLog in
Avatar of Dep5758
Dep5758Flag for United States of America

asked on

Help with basic network using fiber

I have a network that I'm designing for an IP camera system with a parking garage and an office building.  I need to use 4 24 port switches with multimode fiber running from the parking garage to the main buildings central data room and four 24 port switches in the main building with multimode fiber running to a central data room as well.  So I would need a switch with 8 fiber ports and a few copper ports for the recording server and to "bridge" over to the customers network for access to the video server.  My question is what switch do I use for the "core" switch.  I'm having trouble with a model (Cisco or HP will work but HP is preferred).
Avatar of rfc1180
rfc1180
Flag of United States of America image

Go with HP 4204

HP E4204 vl Switch Chassis - J8770A / $1000.00
With (2) 4 port SFP Gig ports - J8776A / $830.00 each
With (1) HP 24-port 10/100-TX vl Module - J8765B / $900.00
With (8) HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver - #J4858C / $350.00 each

Or shop around, if you take the time, you can get a great deal

Good Luck
Billy
Avatar of Dep5758

ASKER

Thanks Billy for you response but I was looking for something maybe a little cheaper and not modular.  If a fixed port box is not available how do network designers go about doing this design?  Thanks!
SOLUTION
Avatar of rfc1180
rfc1180
Flag of United States of America image

Link to home
membership
This solution is only available to members.
To access this solution, you must be a member of Experts Exchange.
Start Free Trial
ASKER CERTIFIED SOLUTION
Link to home
membership
This solution is only available to members.
To access this solution, you must be a member of Experts Exchange.
Start Free Trial
Avatar of Dep5758

ASKER

Thanks for the comments!  Looks like the Dell PowerConnect 6224F will work great for what I need as it comes in around $2100 including the SFP modules.  I appreciate your help!