Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Recovery

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I accidentally deleted a file on my computer and emptied my recycle bin. Is it possible to still recover the file? If so, can someone please explain how I can restore it?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884778
Unless you have configured to disable System Protection, i.e. there is no restore point when you launch system restore in Windows Vista, you will be able to export the deleted file from a previous retsore point before you delete the Windows Mail folder by using the Shadow Explorer.

The procedure is as follow:-

1. Download and install Shadow Explorer from the link below.

http://www.shadowexplorer.com/downloads.html

Details of the function of Shadow Explorer is in the link below.

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/02/18/recover-files-with-previous-versions-volume-shadow-copy-in-vista-home-basic-and-premium-with-shadowexplorer/

2. In Shadow Explorer, select which restore point you want to retreive the data. From time to time, when your system is idle, a new restore point will be made in Windows Vista. (Of course, if you have disabled System Protection in order to save disk space, there will be no restore point for you to select.)

3. If you can see a restore point (from the pull down menu) inside Shadow Explorer of which the date and time is before you delete the file, you can select the said restore point and go to location of the deleted file and export the deleted file to retreive it.

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_26745144.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34884799
If your Windows Vista is of the editions of Windows Business or above, you just need to right click the folder where the deleted file is stored -> select Properties -> goto the tab of previous version and locate the restore point prior to the deletion of the file andopen it; and browse for the deleted file to copy it back to its original location. For details, please see the link below.

http://bertk.mvps.org/html/shadow.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34884807
Shadow Explorer is for Windows Vista is of the editions of Home Premium or below where there is no tab for "Previous Versions" in the Propetries window of a file or folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 34884977
There a lot of tools that can undelete files for you. Search "undelete file" on Google you will get a lot. One of them is:

Advanced NTFS Undelete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 34885011
FYI, when using third party file recovery tools, it is important to note that installing a file recovery tool AFTER you've accidentally deleted files may impair your ability to recovery files.  That's because there is a possibility when installing the file recovery tools, that the installation overwrites all or a portion of the bytes where the deleted file resides.  If you decide to use a 3rd party option, try to use another computer to download the app, and see if the app you decided on comes in a portable version (no install needed) that you run from the flash drive.

I've used the following 3rd party recovery tools successfully:
Shadow Explorer
PCI File Recovery
Recuva
0