Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web application deployed with different version of code base

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a web application developed using java deployed on tomcat, if the application refers third party libraries(jars), which are complied with different jdk version, will it cause any (version mismatch)issue. if then how to overcome.
0
Comment
Question by:vittalmareddy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34884800
you need to run tomcat on a higher version of java
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34884804
you can set JAVA_HOME environment var to point at the jdk you want tomcat to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:vittalmareddy
ID: 34884822
custom code is compiled using JDK1.6, and third party libraries are complied with different versiona as
1. first.jar  ->jdk1.4
2. second.jar ->jdk1.3

if i  run tomcat referring higher jdk, and accessing functionality referring from jdk1.4 and jdk1.3 will not throw, version mismatch exception.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884825
yes, later versions of java will run code compiled for earlier versions
in your case you'll need to run tomcat with java6
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36935132
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0