Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cmd.exe options "sticking" in strange way.

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I usually modify the default properties for cmd.exe to enable QuickEdit, increase the window size, decrease the font size.  However, I seeing some behavior that I'm not used to in windows 7.

if I type cmd.exe by typing it in the "search program and files" run replacement and then right click on the title bar and go to properties and make my changes there, they do stick if i open cmd.exe again from the "search program and files".

However, if I drag this same cmd.exe to my desktop, the shortcut does not have the changes.  Even stranger, if I change the short cut properties, delete the short cut and drag a new cmd.exe to the desktop, my changes are still there.  

I figure this was a good oportunity for somebody to educate me on how windows 7 handles shortcuts.  I'm used to XP where if I deleted a short cut, it was gone, and a new one would have the default properties.  Windows 7 is obviously doing something different with the storage of some of these shortcut properties.
0
Comment
Question by:b_levitt
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34884888
Those "default properties" are part of the registry, not the shortcut. They are assigned to the (start of the) Windows title, so it can make a difference how you start the cmd.exe.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884924
Specifically,  look in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console for the subkeys containing the various settings.  There is a special one for "Command Prompt" and another one for "DOS".  Otherwise, the subkey is the normalized string for the command that spawned  the command window.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 34885575
Sure enough I saw a subkey under Console for each of my earlier attempts.  Thank you.
0