Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help convert pascal to vba

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,
    could i get following pascal code convert to vba version please? i know most of them but some of them like arrays i'm not sure how to do the correct conversion. any help would be great.
 
procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
    // declare the variables. Note the use of 0-based Array of Chars for the PChars at the required length.
var
   pControlPath   : Array[0..MAX_PATH] of Char;
   pIsAccessDB    : Boolean;
   pControlServer : Array[0..256] of Char;
   pSQLName       : Array[0..31] of Char;
   pSQLPassword   : Array[0..31] of Char;
   pError         : Array[0..2049] of Char;
begin
   try
      mmControl.Clear; // clear the display control
      if not GetControlInformation(pControlPath, pIsAccessDB,
                                   pControlServer, pSQLName, pSQLPassword, pError) then // get the results from the dll
         mmControl.Lines.Add(pError) // if it fails display the error
      else
      begin
         mmControl.Lines.Add('ControlPath: '+pControlPath); //show the control path

         if pIsAccessDB then // show whether it's Access or SQL
            mmControl.Lines.Add('Using an Access Control DB')
         else
            mmControl.Lines.Add('Using an SQL Control DB');

         mmControl.Lines.Add('ControlServer: '+pControlServer); // show the Control server (SQL only)
         mmControl.Lines.Add('UserName: '+pSQLName); // 
         mmControl.Lines.Add('Password: '+pSQLPassword); // 
      end;
   except on E : Exception do
      showMessage(E.Message);
   end;
end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:miketonny
9 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 34884894
It would really help to know what the code is try9ign to do.

There might be other and possible better ways to accomplish the desired results in VBA.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:miketonny
ID: 34884957
it's trying to connect to database , i'm just copying these codes directly from an sdk provided by an accounting software. it's purpose is to allow 3rd party programs to work with the software.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885001
Are you trying to open a recordset?  If yes then I I would use ADO.


To convert the arrays try:

   Dim pControlPath  as String
   Dim pIsAccessDB    as Boolean
   Dim pControlServer  as String
   Dim pSQLName  as String
   Dim pSQLPassword  as String
   Dim pError  as String

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:miketonny
ID: 34885205
not really, i'm just trying to estalibsh a connection to db and call a function from a reference. function name is "GetControlInformation", its in a .DLL, the purpose of this function is to return me whether connection is successful or not, that's all it does
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34885493
So is mmControl the class used to work with the DLL?

Where is GetControlInformation()?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:miketonny
ID: 34885534
function GetControlInformation(pControlPath : PChar;
                               var pIsAccessDB : Boolean;
                            pControlServer : PChar;
                            pSQLName : PChar;
                            pSQLPassword : PChar;
                            pError : PChar): Boolean;

Open in new window

this is the function , its called from .DLL
yes mmControl is the control working with the DLL

"PCHAR" is a buffer here
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34887354
If you are going to use static arrays then you can just go ahead and set the array bounds.

Dim pControlPath  (0 To MAX_PATH) as String
Dim    pIsAccessDB  as Boolean
Dim   pControlServer (0 TO 256) as String
Dim   pSQLName (0 To 31) as String
Dim   pSQLPassword (0 To 31) as String
Dim   pError (0 To 2049) as String

If you want Dynamic Arrays, then just leave out what is between the parenthesis and use ReDim Preserve as needed.
Dim pControlPath  () as String
Dim    pIsAccessDB  as Boolean
Dim   pControlServer () as String
Dim   pSQLName () as String
Dim   pSQLPassword () as String
Dim   pError () as String


Also, you stated VBA in your question, but have VB.Net as a selected zone.  I have requested that Visual Basic be added as well since you might get better support there.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908510
The challenge will be to pass the values to the function.

If using String variables, you will need to pass them by value (By Val), since a VB string variable is a complex 'safe array' structure.

You might need to use StrConv() to transfer string variable data into byte array variables.  The StrConv() function will automatically resize the byte array, so you don't need to use the ReDim statement.  

Note: PChar data is terminated by a zero ASCII byte.  You can use the vbNullChar constant or use a byte array that is one byte larger.
0