Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One printer, one XP, 2 profiles

Posted on 2011-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have one XP pro SP2 comptuer...with 2 profiles...

I install the printer under one profile...

How can I use the printer on the 2ed profile without completely re-installing the printer...

The printer is an HP Photosmart...and all the installed software takes up quite a bit of space...

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicholas Ford earned 1000 total points
ID: 34884909
In the control panel, go to the printers and add a printer.  From there you can search for the printer in the list or point it to where you installed the drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885158
If the printer is attached to the machine via usb cable it should install to all profiles. You may need to set as default under the profile that it was not installed under. The only time a printer does not install to all profiles is when its installed via network. As far as the application/printer software, its installed to all users.
0