Solved

Program SIM or iPhone to work on 2 networks

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an iPhone 3Gs and I want to know if there is a way I can access 2 carriers without having to swap SIMs.
My phone isn't locked to a carrier as I can put each SIM in the phone and it works on that network. I have a problem in that one carrier has cheap phone calls, but terrible data access and the other one is expensive on the calls, but the data access is great.
Is there some way I can get one SIM programmed (or the phone) to use one carrier for phone calls the the other carrier for data acces?
0
Comment
Question by:Impressionist
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 34893075
Probably not possible with the current iphones, but have you consider alternative apps like Pennytel and etc...? instead of plugging in two sims...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Impressionist
ID: 34893767
I think you misunderstand, I'm not interested in another carrier or plugging in two SIMs at the same time.

Due to the location where I live I have network coverage issues and there are 2 carriers I use, one for voice and one for data. I'm not interested in trying someone else like Pennytel.

I have Googled and found sites that talk about taking a blank SIM and reprogramming it. It all looked a bit complicated and I didn't want to go through all the hassle in getting the card reader, software etc only to find it wouldn't work in an iPhone.

I have also found a site that sells a case for the iPhone4 where you can add and use a second SIM, however it doesn't work for iPhone3G, so that's why I posted the question here.

Can anyone help?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AdriaanDH earned 500 total points
ID: 35734571
Hi,
I would just like to further clarify your question.
As I understand it, the current SIM and Phone combination that you have can register and work on both these carriers (you have been in locations where you only had coverage of the one or the other and successfully roamed onto those networks in these cases?).
If this is true, then it is indeed possible and the iPhone should provide you with an interface for selecting the network you are roaming on (I don't have an iPhone but this is a very basic phone feature that all cellphones have).
You should look for some settings-config-phone-network-operator selection menu item. This is normally set to automatic but can be changed to manual where the phone would give you a list of operators with coverage to choose from.
If you want to somehow use different subscriptions from different operators on the same SIM - this is not possible unless the operator issues such a SIM card for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Impressionist
ID: 35736625
Yes, I wanted to use just one SIM with two subscriptions. Its a pity its not possible. I think there are options out there to cut down 2 sims to fit on one card holder and you can switch from one subscription to another. Not exactly what I wanted, but I think it will be a good enough solution for me.

Thanks for the help :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Impressionist
ID: 35736628
Worked out it was not possible to do what I wanted.
0