Solved

How to use the ESX USB key from IBM

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

Sorry about the stupidity of this question. The boss has order 4 new ibm 3650 m3 to run our new esx cluster. As a part of the order he got the IBM USB for Esxi 4.1 I've been told to setup esx 4.1 from the usb stick and use the two local drives as cache.

I went looking for instructions on where to stick the stick, thinking the external ports are prone to people pulling out the stick inadvertently. I could not find any internal ports or IBM documentation on where to install it. This leads me to believe that I'm expected to install the sticks in the back ports and hope no one pulls them out. Is this true..or have i missed the obvious


Cheers
JL
0
Comment
Question by:jaLouden
9 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 34884969
There are internal USB ports on the IBM servers for this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34884970
Do you need the usb key in all the time or just once?

if so, you can re-wire one of the external ports to be internal, not perfect but can be done...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 63 total points
ID: 34884978
See diagram below - slot for embedded hypervisor
 Hypervisor slot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34884980
If they were ordered with the server they should already be installled.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34884981
these servers can be sensitive with the USB flash drives, used, some flash drive we've not been able to boot the server with an IBM do recommend you purchase the USB flash drives from them.

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/info/x86servers/serverproven/compat/us/xseries/7945/ibm_41Y8287.html
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 62 total points
ID: 34884987
The USB flash drive needs to be in all the time, however, once the system is booted, it doesn't often read it, as it caches and reads into memory. If you install VMware Tools it reads he *.isos from USB flash drive.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34884994
@bgoering: that's assuming they are not on back order, we've had 10 week delays on these arriving! (after servers have been deployed!).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jaLouden
ID: 34885018
Hi All,

The servers came will all of the parts installed. included the sas controller. I didn't find it as I was looking straight down, once I looked at an anlge pop there is was. Cheers for all of the prompt replies.

Cheers
JL
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34885049
Good Luck with it all...the VMware Experts are here waiting for your next question.

0