Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home webpage SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Im running SBS2008 with windows 7 clients.

I need to change the home page from companyweb to say google.com. Would this be done with policies?


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:pabgm
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884971
Yes, you would use group policy to force this setting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabgm
ID: 34884989
So do you have a tutorial on that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34885068
The home page is defined in the Windows SBS User Policy. It's under User configuration->Policies->Windows Settings->Internet Explorer Maintenance->URLs->ImportantURLs. Change the home page entry to what you desire. Beware, re-runing the Connect to the Internet or Setup up your Internet address wizards will reset this back to http://companyweb. You could also define another group policy object but to set the home page but you'd have to make sure it was applied last.
0