[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can not read a DVD that has data on it..

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can not read a DVD that has data on it..

Properties of DVD: hardware tab:
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4084N  DVD/CD-ROM drives
ST9100828AS  Disk Drives
0
Comment
Question by:BILL Carlisle
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 34885039
Two quick checks:
- does the drive still boot from a boot dvd? If no, the dvd laser probably burned out
- can the disk still be read in another drive? if no, then the disk is bad. Download the free version of ISOBuster and see if you can recover anything.

http://www.isobuster.com/isobusterdownload.php
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 300 total points
ID: 34900822
check the underside for smudges / scratches, you can use windex and a microfibre towel to clean this up.
Check the top surface for missing flakes, scratches, if you have a missing flake here, it's most likely dead.


Check to see that the drive supports the media, ie DVD+RW drives will not read DVD-RW media and visa versa.

You can do data recovery on disks, cd-roms are difficult and time consuming, but there is software available that will read sector by sector to pull files off damaged media.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35077007
Thank you much.   : )
0