Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Outlook Password and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-13
10
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a brand new Ex2010 server on Window 2008 SR2.  This is a brand new domain etc.

I have a certificate installed and OWA is working beautifully.  I can also get into Outlook 2007 when locally set up.  However, I noticed two things.  When setting up Outlook for the first time on the local LAN connection, it resolves my email address to cwalker@domain.local instead of cwalker@domain.com.  Also, once Outlook opens up, it asks for a password to connect.  

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwalker007
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:joelia2526
ID: 34885028
I know this may sound silly, but is the PC joined to the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwalker007
ID: 34885064
Yes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Faisal Khan
ID: 34885122
have you installed/modified the certificate for smtp lls etc services?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cwalker007
ID: 34885163
I have installed a SAN cert for the server.  Until then, I was getting cert errors when trying to connect to OWA.  Those have cleared up.  I don't get cert errors anywhere, just these quirky issues.  On my ohter network (Exchnage 2007), the Outlook set up uses cwalker@domain.com, not cwalker@domain.local.  The cert is set up the same on both systems.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34916279
Auth. prompt is showing the CAS server correct?

Any clues on the
A) Ol2k7 connection status
b) OL2k7 "test email autoconfiguration" results\log tab
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 34916420
To give priority to LAN over the local
Control panel -> Internet Options -> Connection -> Check "Never dial a connection"

To teach your outlook to remember password  
Menu -> Select Tools ->  E-Mail Accounts -> Select View or change existing e-mail accounts
Next  -> Select email account

For every account you need to follow these steps again
Click Change ->   Logon Information
-> Enable Remember password
-> Type the account's password under Password
Next  -> Finish

I hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34918567
You may need to make changes to the autodiscovery settings in DNS.  Here's an article that may be helpful:

http://www.amset.info/exchange/singlenamessl.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synetron
ID: 34940526
just out of curiosity, have you looked at what the client's FQDN is?
0