Solved

import mail from pst to exchange server.

Posted on 2011-02-13
8
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to move all mailbox contents (mail, calendar, contacts..)from a pst file to exchange server. What is the easiest way to do this. I hate to have to drag each folders... i am converting from google apps to exchange 2007.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Draxonic earned 100 total points
ID: 34885087
If you have Exchange 2007 SP1 installed, you can use:

Import-Mailbox -Identity <mailboxUser> -PSTFolderPath <PSTFileLocation>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
ID: 34885090
Note that the above is a PowerShell command and here is the Microsoft guide for it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(EXCHG.80).aspx

If you don't have SP1 installed and aren't keen to update, there are ways to make Ex-Merge work with Exchange 2007, such as this one:
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=88
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 200 total points
ID: 34885094
Or if you prefer using a workstation. Configure Outlook to open the Exchange mailbox. Make sure to close the .pst if it's in the folder list. Now use the File->Import and Export. Choose from another program. Select Personal Folders (.pst). Point it to the .pst file. Make sure you select the top folder folder to import into.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 34885536
Can you import from ost file also?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
ID: 34885564
I don't believe so, but there are any number of tools available to convert .ost files to .pst files.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 200 total points
ID: 34885692
Remember .ost files are cached mailbox copies. Therefore if you've done proper Exchange backups you shouldn't fall to needing to import .ost files.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zippybungle2003
zippybungle2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 34886667
if you want to do it from the client to the server..

http://www.techieshelp.com/how-to-backup-and-restore-your-email-to-pst/

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:byaroms
byaroms earned 100 total points
ID: 34946230
If you are looking to automate a large enterprise migration of PST files form workstations onto respective mailboxes, DataMills I think should have this solution that can scale to many thousands..http://www.datamills.com
0