Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Separate Subnet Connectivity Issues

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All,

Thanks in advance for any comments or assistance provided.

We recently added a new facility.  The subnet of our primary facility is 192.168.0.0/22.  This new facility is 192.168.4.0/22.  This new facility is actually a relocation of a facility which had a subnet of 192.168.8.0/22.  We did not have any issues between 0.0/22 and 8.0/22, but we are experiencing issues between 0.0/22 and 4.0/22.  Here are a few scenarios that detail the issues we face:

1. Users from 4.0/22 connect through RDP to terminal servers at 0.0/22.  The terminal sessions frequently disconnect for a split second then immediately re-establish connection.
2. Users from 4.0/22 have an Exchange mailbox located at 4.0/22.  If they are laptop users and travel to the 0.0/22 facility (15 miles apart), Outlook will not establish connection to their mailbox without first pinging the mail server located at 4.0/22.
3. As an admin, I frequently use RDP to connect with servers located across facilities.  I am mostly based at 0.0/22 and cannot use RDP to connect to a server located at 4.0/22 without pinging that server first.

There are a couple of other issues, but I anticipate resolution of these issues will result in resolution of others.

We are a Microsoft shop, so we use Windows Server 2003 and Microsoft Active Directory as our backbone.  We have asked our ISP to confirm that all routes are configured appropriately and they have confirmed.  We have also asked them to test connectivity between facilities (we have an MPLS setup) and they have again confirmed that there are no issues.

We have domain controllers located at each location, and we have internal DNS and DHCP servers.  Replication does not appear to be an issue at this time.

If I've left out any pertinent information, please let me know and I'll be sure to supply it.

I'm at my wits end with this and I'm not sure where to go from here.  Thoughts? Suggestions? Drinks?
0
Comment
Question by:recellular
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885135
Did you check the routers at both the facilities?

Are the routes setup correctly on these routers?

It seems like when you do a ping, the routers are setting up the route.  After the ping, Outlook / RDP works fine, it seems.

But Outlook / RDP when started on their own are not able to find the route to the other facility.

Check the routing setup on both the routers.

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:recellular
ID: 34885138
I was told by our ISP that the routes were setup properly, but I'll make another call to be absolutely sure.  They are managed routers through the ISP, so unfortunately I'm at the liberty of taking their word for it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 34885146
What brand of routers/switches do you have @ each location? Are you running a server to server ipsec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:recellular
ID: 34885194
We have Cisco routers.  I'll need to provide exact models tomorrow as I don't have the documentation with me.  We are not running a server-to-server ipsec.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 34885363
Are you pinging by ip address or fqdn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:recellular
ID: 34885368
FQDN
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 34885524
wow, so you cant get into your routers... thats ka ka. have you contacted them about this?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887277
Missing the first ping isn't uncommon, and you'll probably notice after the first ping that all subsequent pings work ok.

If you can't contact a device on a remote subnet without first pinging it I would suggest you ask the ISP if there are any ARP problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:recellular
ID: 34918991
Apologies for the delay and many thanks for your input.  We identified the issue as a router with a failing LAN port. This was brought to our attention by the ISP after we made a follow-up call.  After replacing the router a couple of days ago, all seems to be well.

Again, many thanks for your input.
0