Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update windows XP on HP laptop 6540b

Posted on 2011-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just wondering if anybody experienced "blue screen" issues with windows XP after installing recent Microsoft Updates (February 2011). To be more precise the blue screen issue happened on two machines HP 6540b after the updates were applied on 9th of February 2011. The uninstall of those updates fixed the issue. The common updates on both machine were:

KB 2482017
KB 971029
KB 2393802
KB 2478971
KB 2479628
KB 2483185
KB 2476687
KB 2478960

The thing is I don't know which one actually was the cause... if anyone has something please let me know.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:psaTodTen
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34885263
I have all of these updates installed on a couple of XP machines and I am not having any difficulty with them. I have clients with these updates installed and again no difficulty. I do not think the updates are a problem.

You could have viruses or other malware (very likely) or have installed a piece of software that is causing problems (probably less likely).  

What you might do is try installing these updates one at a time (you might need a couple if they are inter-related) and see if you can narrow down which updates are conflicting.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:psaTodTen
ID: 34885298
we've run a malware scan and virus scan and nothing was found.
we'll do a BIOS update and check for any updates on HP website...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 34885300
I doubt its the update, but probably a driver/software compatibility issue. You can either update all of your drivers, bios, etc. Or you can post the crash file here and we can take a look at it(usually memory.dmp) also go to run--type eventvwr.msc--select system--and look for an error @ the same time it crashed--post details of the crash here
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885427
This guy is having issues with 1 (2?) of those:

KB2393802  (KB2476687)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26816290.html

If you paste KB2393802 into Google, you will find a lot of company
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dirigo9
dirigo9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34891281
We have had several of our HP Elitebook 2740p machines running Windows XP Pro (tablet pc's) blue screen after applying these updates from Patch Tuesday.  Uninstalling KB2393802 via add & remove programs seems to have cured the issue.  None of our other 350+ computers have had the issue so far, and we are not sure why these HP's are the only ones with this symptom, but it definitely seems to be related to the kernal update via KB2393802.  Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psaTodTen
ID: 34938683
it was KB2393802 indeed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34940119
Thank you much.   : )
0