Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is jQuery still needed with Silverlight?

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am new to both technologies and see the need for jQuery with ASP.NET. But with XAML, are the controls more rich, and does that make jQuery no longer needed?

Curious...

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885307
jQuery is a javascript library.  the javascript is executed by your browser to render ui on the screen   Today's web page use javascript, css and html plus plugins like flash and silverlight.

Silverlight can be used to build great applications, fully functional with rich ui and great offline capabilities.  The biggest weakness of Silverlight is that it isn't as widely supported as the html/css/javascript solutions or deploye.  This is particularly true in the non-windows platforms and in the mobile space.

So is jQuery still needed with Silverlight - my opinion - yes unless you completely control where it will be used, such as internal applications
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
P1ST0LPETE earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885323
Silverlight is Microsoft's version of Flash, not a replacement for javascript/jQuery.  Silverlight is no more replacing jQuery than Flash is.
Both toolsets (flash/silverlight and jquery) have their place in web development.  While flash/silverlight can often times produce a much more beautiful and eye candied website, every website doesn't call for that.  Javascript is still a huge tool on the web, and jQuery makes writing javascript much more easy.  Take a look at web development jobs on www.dice.com. You'll find way more microsoft web development jobs seeking jQuery experience, vs jobs seeking silverlight experience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34887053
Thanks!
0