Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Evaluation of Red Hat 6.0 on Window 2008 Hyper-V

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have downloaded the Red Hat Enterprise 6, the file name is rhel-server-6.0-x86_64-dvd.iso.  (3.19Gb)

Try to install it under Hyper-V Window 2008. However, no graphical interface could be enabled. Does anyone have any idea on this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34889852
Hyper-V isn't ideal for Linux, maybe  SUSE could work, but others are not supported. I suggest you try it under VMware (Server, ESXi and Player are free, and the other's you can trial).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 34893705
Actually RedHat 6.0 install is a little different.  While installing and selecting packages at the beginning, you have to be very careful to pick all GUI packages.  I had to try more than once to get the GUI running.  So spend some time during package selection and make sure to select all the GUI packages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34894346
Yes, works fine on 5 but not on 6. Any idea which package(s) should I need to pick ?

Tks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896343
You have to go to Customize package selection.

You should see a GUI screen.  On the left side of the window, you should see the following

Desktop Environments
Applications
Development
Servers
Base Systems
Languages


When I said you have to be careful, I mean in the first option "Desktop Environments", go to each choice and select everything.  Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 34896573
If you think you did it already, you can try starting at run level 5.

You can try
startx

You can modify /etc/inittab to start at run level 5.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34903008
Great Tks.
0