Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco POE 48 port switch

Posted on 2011-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently moved some equipment for a client. They had one Cisco 3750G-48PS-48 POE switch.  Everything has been moved over okay but my question is can I plug a non-POE device into the switch without damaging it.  Currently it has four additional port that we are using for sever equipment.  The rest go to IP phone then their computers
0
Comment
Question by:techchoice
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34885708
Hi,

You able to plug non-POE devices, because firsty when you plugging a device the switch and device negotiates need or not need POE!

If you want to disable the POE:

server-sw1-c2960(config)#int fastEthernet 0/2
server-sw1-c2960(config-if)#no power inline

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885805
Hi techchoice,

When the switchport status changes to linkup, the 802.1ad (PoE) protocol state is auto-negotiated between the switch and the client device. This works the same for new standard PoE equipment and older non-standard Cisco proprietary PoE. Power will only be supplied if it is requested by the client device.

Also, remember that a maximum power of 15.4 watts is supplied through each switchport if you have a high-power switch. Older 48-port switches could not handle all 48 ports being connected at the same time with PoE on all ports. For this purpose a 7.7 W PoE level was developed. Make sure you aren't overloading your switches or your power supply will die very quickly/immediately.

Cheers!
0