?
Solved

Public folder store replicas still there after move.

Posted on 2011-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am in the middle of a Migration from SBS 2003 to 2008.
Everything has gone quite well so far, except for the moving of the public folders.

I have followed the instructions provided by this website and the Microsoft latest document exactly.
The folders took a few hours to move but some are are still "present" in the public folders store.

 Under "number of replicas" they all have 2.
Under Replication status, most have "Both Modified".
 2 have "in sync"
2 have Local modified.

I have tried the move twice, and the second move took about 1 min instead of the few hours for the first one.

I am now stumped....

What do I do now?

Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:stoffel1
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Old User earned 1000 total points
ID: 34888920
This is a common problem, if there are only a few left the quickest solution is to export them to PST then delete from old server see the link below to smae question as yours

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24053019.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:stoffel1
ID: 34894469
Thanks
Has pointed me in the right direction, in that a bunch of the Public folders have either wrong or not correct Aliases / E Mail addresses. Which is all very well, but I have raised the event logging levels on the SBS 2003 server, but cannot find how to do it on the SBS 2008 server....
I have also corrected one as a trial (and looked at both servers to see if the change appeared on both, and it did)..and tried a move again, but it still didn't move.
am I stupid or PLEASE will someone out there tell me how to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stoffel1
ID: 34921393
I have checked and re-checked the following:
All the public folders are in the Exchange 7 public folder store. (About 150)
Only about 20 are in the 2003 store. But seem to have been copied over to the new exchange store.
All the SMTP E Mail addresses are correct on both sides for every folder.

My question is: If I export the public folders to a pst file, then delete all the folders in outlook, unmount the public folder store, accept the message that  I may lose data, then continue with the migration, (I have done everything else). Finally demote the SBS2003 (If I will be allowed to by the migration wizard??)

Will I then be able to import the pst file into exch 7 and get rid of my problem?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Old User
Old User earned 1000 total points
ID: 34923953
Yes you will be able to create a new public folder on the 07 server and import the exported data from the 03 server
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34943542
Posting the link to documentation you have followed would not hurt.
If it is http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b
you can see this paragraph:
"Depending upon the replication interval you have set and the amount of information that must be replicated, this process may take from several hours to days to complete."

At some migrations I had less than 10 PF and moving replicas took me 2-3 days to finish. I would suggest you that you give the system time to do what it has to do. You could have big problems if system folders are not moved correctly.
Anyway, I think I'm posting this a little bit late. If it is so, I hope you had no problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stoffel1
ID: 34947515
The solution was actually quite simple and that was simply to back up the Public folders, by exporting them to a pst file, delete the folders that caused the problem, wait for the replication to decide that they were no more and continue with the migration.

I do not know why this solution was not put forward. All the Microsoft references were overly complex and sent me on a wild goose chase. But thanks to the solution providers for pointing me in the right direction.
0