Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop and Windows Server 2003 / 2008

Posted on 2011-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have several clients that have open ports for Remote Desktop access to various servers/workstations within their network from the OUTSIDE.  They enjoy the ease of accessing their information when needed and really don't want to change anything.  As their IT support staff, I find this extremely disturbing and want at minimum simply change the port RDP is listening on.  I also want to employ the use of SSL.

Would this be a secure option or is it more secure to just set up a VPN server instead?

Pros / Cons of each?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 34885461
Personally i would use the VPN solution, as a second option i would implement a 2008 R2 terminal server using SSL and once they authenticate to this Terminal server they would then have the option to use remote desktop as a published application.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34885610
VPN is good option. Secondly, you must have DMZ and your core network at the backend. This will protect your IT env from Hackers

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/vpn.htm
0