[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create a new field in a query that is populated with user input.

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can create a new field in a query and hard code a value or blank value.  Is it possible to create a new field in a query that is populated with data keyed into a prompt from a user?  The data keyed into the prompt can be anything and will not be used to filter query results at all.  It is simply a variable field that will show in the query results.
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34885431
Sure ... like this:

SELECT Table1.*, [Enter Your Data] AS MyPrompt
FROM Table1;


mx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34885432
select f1,f2, [Enter Data] as f3
from tablex
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 34885464
Worked perfectly!
0