Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select to distinguish a value?

Posted on 2011-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to one line that is something like ths:

Model    Received_date   Shipped_Date
Ford       12 Jan 10            15 Jan 10

The problem is that both dates are "events" in the same table so I get

Model    Event_TYPE     Event_Date
Ford       Received          12 Jan 10
Ford       Shipped            15 Jan 10

Is there a way to select
Event_TYPE (Received)
Event_Date (Received)

then select

Event_type (Shipped)
Event_Date (Shipped)

Does this make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:swjtx99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 34885545
you can try this

SELECT Model, MIN(CASE WHEN Event_TYPE = 'Received' THEN Event_Date END) AS Received_Date,
MIN(CASE WHEN Event_TYPE = 'Shipped' THEN Event_Date END) AS Shipped_Date
FROM TableName
GROUP BY Model

Open in new window


or

SELECT T.Model, T.Event_Date AS Received_Date, S.Event_Date AS Shipped_Date
FROM TableName T
INNER JOIN (SELECT Model, Event_Date FROM TableName WHERE Event_TYPE = 'Shipped') S
ON T.Model = S.Model
WHERE T.Event_TYPE = 'Received'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 2000 total points
ID: 34885941
sql 2005 onwards...

select model,received,shipped
 from yourtable as x
 pivot (max(event_date) for event_type in ('Received','Shipped')) as pvt
 order by 1

pre sql 2005

select model
     ,  max(case event_type when 'received' then event_date end) as Received
       ,  max(case event_type when 'shipped' then event_date end) as Shipped
from yourtable
group by model
order by 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 34893957
sorry for the delay in answering. Got knocked off.

Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 34893958
Many thanks,
0