Solved

How can I restore the "Save to Folder Location" setting whenever downloading a file using Internet Explorer 8?

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I restore the "Save to Folder Location" setting whenever downloading a file using Internet Explorer 8?

I am no longer prompted to choose the download location of where I want a file to be saved that I am downloading using Internet Explorer 8.

Instead, all files are now automatically downloaded into my Temporary Internet Files folder.

How can I get this feature back so that I can choose where I want my downloaded files to be saved?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dn0rm earned 200 total points
ID: 34885592
evening Knoledgeable,

you should be able to right click the link and use "save target as"...that should do the trick for you...

does this answer your question?  let us know, thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
ID: 34885594
sorry for the typo on your handle...correction:  Knowledgeable

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dn0rm
dn0rm earned 200 total points
ID: 34885611
the only way to actually set this location is a registry tweak...found this on another board...

    * Go to Start -> Run -> type regedit and enter
    * Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Internet Explorer
    * Create a new String value with key Download Directory and set the value to a valid directory (ex: C:\Download) * if this key already exists, just modify the value
    * Go to Start -> Run -> type regedit and enter
    * Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Internet Explorer
    * Create a new String value with key Download Directory and set the value to a valid directory (ex: C:\Download) * if this key already exists, just modify the value

Restart IE and try to ensure this is working...
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34885619
dn0rm,

While I am able to use the method that you described as a work around, I am hoping to once again be able to click on a file contained within a webpage and then to be prompted as to where I want this file to be downloaded (saved) to. Currently every time that I click on a file, it is automatically downloaded into my Temporary Internet Files folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ckivml
ckivml earned 100 total points
ID: 34885636
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/ie_tips.htm
http://www.windowsreference.com/internet-explorer/how-to-change-the-default-download-directory-for-internet-explorer/


Click on Start—>Run type regedit Press OK
Navigate the following key from left pane
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
Now you should see Download Directory key from right pane
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 34886037
could be your OS is corrupt; run sfc or a repair install :
 http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pankaj0079
pankaj0079 earned 100 total points
ID: 34886066
In IE8 go to tools---> view downloads----> at below left corner click on options----> then select default location where u want to save ur files
try this

if it dosen't work for u try by reseting the IE8
0