[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable users in domain / local users group to be able to install update for installed programs only

Posted on 2011-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way of enabling domain users to be able to install updates to already installed software ( such as Adobe reader / flash ) where they would normally have no access to do this on their local pc. I am not wanting to put them into the power users group locally either.

so basically what i am looking for is a way to do the following...

1. A User ( domain user ) can install updates for existing software ( which has been installed with a local admin account ), but cannot install new software.

cheers

bruce


0
Comment
Question by:PlacesForPeople
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885731
Hi,

this is very often asked question :) But answer is unfortunately sad for you. No, there is no option to allow users installing programs/updates without local administrator rights :(

Many of those programs/updates not only installs components into Program Files folder but modify also registry hives. And of course for security reason it's  not possible to do by regular users.

Your only way is to manage this stuff by yourself or junior administrator or (what is not suggested) add users into local administrator group.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abbright earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885823
Using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/configuration-manager.aspx) you can prepare update packages for installed software which users then can install without administrator privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlacesForPeople
ID: 34894423
Oh well... guess that answers my question! - set aside maintenance hours :( - cheers for your help

bruce
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34894434
You're welcome :)
Wish you luck

Krzysztof
0