Solved

User mail mailbox replication - for webmail workaround

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

Due to changes to our WAN one of our Domino 8 servers is inaccessible  from the internet - and therefore webmail for users on that server doesn't work.

As a workaround, I'd like to replicate several users mail databases to another server (which  is accessible from internet)  and provide the users with a direct url to the replicated database on that server eg \\company.com\mail\auser.nsf..

I'm not overly confident with notes and replication.

In domino administrator, from the source server, I highlight the user's mail database then selected

Database - Create Replica - then add the destination server (ie the one which has webaccess).

However, Notes deosn't appearing to be replicating the database - ie I  can't see the file on the target server (after 15) minutes - where  could I be going wrong?

Is there a another way to get around my temporary webmail problem?

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 167 total points
ID: 34886674
You also have to enable Replication between both servers (if it's not already there), and make sure that the mail databases replicate more often than the standard.

Best is to create a new Connection document, on the web-server, specifying the internal server as the destination, and select the server's mail directory as the one to replicate, with an interval of 15 minutes.

Reception of new mails is one thing, you also have to test that webmail users can send mail out.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ironclads
ironclads earned 166 total points
ID: 34889329
Correct me if I'm wrong, but hey, I'd just put their mail db on the new server.  If that new server can't route mail itself, then have it route it through the old server for delivery.  If the user needs access to their mail db in both places/servers, then do the replica route, but I'd also make sure mail routing occurs very frequently or your users won't be happy campers.  If the users can just either go webmail or Notes client, then use that new server for the webmail users and the old server for Notes client users.  If both servers are part of the same domain and are set up to synch their mail routing, that would seem to me to be the best solution.

Let me know if you have more questions.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 167 total points
ID: 34902721
The command to create a rpelica usually goes through the administration process on the server. Look in admin4.nsf to find your request and what happened to it.

You can also bypass the process and create the replica directly. The most efficient way is to actually take a copy of the file at the operating system level, and move it across to the other server, e.g., via \\UNC\path or on a USB stick. Domino will recognize the new file pretty quickly in most cases.

Either way, you have to have the scheduled replication doc between the servers, so that it stays up to date thereafter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 34903571
i All

Thank you for your help.

qwaletee

I looked  in admin4.nsf as suggested and and found the following error - referring to the database I had attempted to replicate  (using DominoAdmin) -

Action:      Check Access for New Replica Creation

Title: Jon File name: Mail\ajosephson.nsf; Name: hemmail1; Error: The destination server of a Create or Move Replica action needs Reader access to the database.


http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21099403 says a workaround is to do a OS copy etc.. as you also suggested.

So, I copied the database mail\ajosephson.nsf  from the source (colmail2)  to target server (hemmail1) and tried the replicate again - but the same error appeared in admin4.nsf. ??

However, replicating from the command line appeared to work

replicate hemmail1 mail\ajosephs.nsf
16/02/2011 12:29:12 PM  Remote console command issued by Andrew Josephson/hans: replicate hemmail1 mail\ajosephs.nsf
16/02/2011 12:29:12 PM  Database Replicator started
16/02/2011 12:29:12 PM  Replicator is set to Ignore Database Quotas
16/02/2011 12:29:12 PM  Starting replication with server hemmail1/hans
16/02/2011 12:29:12 PM  Pulling hemmail1/hans mail\ajosephs.nsf from mail\ajosephs.nsf
16/02/2011 12:29:16 PM  Pushing mail\ajosephs.nsf to hemmail1/hans mail\ajosephs.nsf
16/02/2011 12:29:19 PM  Finished replication with server hemmail1/hans
16/02/2011 12:29:19 PM  Database Replicator shutdown

Now I notice new email is not being 'automatically' replicated to the database on hemmail1.

I have created a Connection document on the source server (colmail2) with the destination server HEMMAIL1 to replicate every minute and specified the database to replicate 'mail\ajosephs.nsf'

The the database ajosephs.nsf has replication enabled in its proprities.

Why would the database still not be replicating?

Also, From the Notes Client I can manually replicate to hemmail1.

Domino Admin -> server -> analysis -> replication events - Only shows these manual replications.

AJ
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34906134
Both servers need to be in the ACL, with their names or in one of the server groups, with sufficient access to allow them to replicate: at least Editor to replicate data, at least Designer to allow the design to replicate. Manager should do fine, if both servers are yours ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 34911721
'LocalDomainServers' server group has manager access to the database. Both server are a member of this group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 34911944
The rdatabase eplication seems to be working.. mail is being replicate every minute for a user.

Not sure what I was 'looking at wrong' yesterday..

Thank you for your help.

AJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ironclads
ID: 34913209
AJ,

Keep in mind for the future, busy servers don't always do what you want them to do right away.  After all, Domino caches a whole lot of stuff which typically doesn't get flushed but once a day.  Also, replication requests on a busy server can be significantly delayed.  Also, any changes made to a server document won't take effect until the Domino cache is flushed.  Once again, once a day is typical.  Good luck with everything and thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34914780
Don't set the database to replicate every minute! That's way too often, it'll create a lot of network traffic for nothing. Mail is not the telephone, inherently slow, delays on servers may happen, so every 5 minutes should do fine. Or maybe 3. But not 1.
0