Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is any certificate to be obtain/ required for citrix xenapp 6.0 server installation from Microsoft or citrix

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Is any certificate to be obtain/ required for citrix xenapp 6.0 server installation from Microsoft or citrix vendor.  I have installed windows 2008 server with r2, also xenapp 6.0. What are the client software required for access xenapp through web browser.
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
j_mcmillen earned 750 total points
ID: 34885844
Too access Xenapp you need the ICA client installed on the client computer. You can download the xenapp client here http://www.citrix.com/site/SS/downloads/index.asp If you want to access it externally through a web browser you need the ICA web plugin (same site) however you will need a gateway server set up as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 750 total points
ID: 34888194
if your company site to be used in internet, they u may require certificate. So it depends, if u wish to secure your connection using SSL then you need it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35125722
Thanks
0