Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bgp - downstream and upstream peers

Posted on 2011-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This should be an easy one.
When dealing with BGP, anyone have a  good explanation to understand the concept of downstream peers and upstream peers?
It can be confusing when you're studying and they mention these terms.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1200 total points
ID: 34890616
An upstream peer is someone who is sending you routes who is closer to the "heart" of the internet than you. In other words, a backbone ISP is upstream to a regional ISP, who is upstream to a customer.

A downstream peer is someone who is receiving the routes you've sent, which could include your own routes and those of your upstream peers which you are passing on.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 200 total points
ID: 34890723


Adding to Mike's input, I would also say that typically an upstream peer you speak eBGP with
and a downstream peer you speak iBGP (external peer vs internal peer). Generally this is true but not true in all cases.


harbor235 ;}
0